PRIVACY NOTICE

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Fit Dimension Education is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form), may be used or disclosed by Fit Dimension Education for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes. Fit Dimension Education may disclose your personal information for these purposes to:

* Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies; and
* NCVER.

Personal information that has been disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed by NCVER for the following purposes:

* populating authenticated VET transcripts;
* facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage;
* pre-populating RTO student enrolment forms;
* understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
* administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

PRIVACY STATEMENT

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
• To quickly process your transactions.
• To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services
• With our Student Management System – RTOmanager that also has SSL technology.

How do we protect visitor information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.
We collect your email address in order to:
• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
• Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

With our emails, we will aim to:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
    • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
    • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
    • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
    • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
    • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can:
Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If you have any concerns, please call us at 02 6674 2274
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
www.fiteducation.com.au
4 Collier St
CUDGEN
NSW 2487
[email protected]
02 66742274